Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Back from Idaho!

Dad, Zeb, Rayni and I got back on Sunday from the Idaho tournament. It was so much fun! On the ride up there we had Heidi Chaffee, Katie West, Grace Thomson, and us Fryes. On the ride back Heidi didn't come with us but we added Jessica to our group. Rayni and I didn't end up breaking in debate, but we were kinda glad about it. I placed in some of my events but, I think going on the trip and learning all the things I did, was way better than whatever I got or didn't get. Being able to go with all those girls and talk with everyone was amazing. We probably laughed more in that one weekend then I ever have in an entire month! I didn't take pictures until the last day. So here are some pictures.

We stopped at a rest stop on a way home for a break, and threw the football around

Zeb and Dad

Zeb, Grace, and Katie making their plans

Dad, Jessica, and Rayni making plans for their Play

Hut, Hut


We stopped at the Columbia River and took some pictures.
From the Left to right: Rayni, Jessica(Red sweatshirt), Zeb, Hosanna, Grace (gray sweatshirt), and Katie

Climbing up the Rocks


Katie and Grace

Crazy Hair-do


Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Zeb is Home, Mom's Birthday, and a few other things.....

Well, Zeb got back safe and sound last night. He got a cold somewhere in between, which means he fit right in with the rest of us and the cold that has been running around our house. We are trying to decide if we are happy he came back or not. :) Just joking, I think we are all glad...kinda... haha.

Not much is happening around here, and yet...everything is happening. Most everyone is working on school as well as the little things that go on in life. Rayni, Dad, Zeb and I are leaving tomorrow for an Idaho tournament. I'll give you the update when we get back.

Well, I saved the best for last, this is late, but Mom's birthday was about a week and a half ago, on March 7th. And I just wanted to say something real quickly. Mom is one amazing, awesome, .....hard to describe in one post...woman. I love her sooo much and she is the best mom I (or my family) could ever have. She encourages, she gives advice, she is an awesome role model, especially in her marriage, she is quick to forgive, and to ask forgiveness...which to me is one of the hardest things for humans to do...she somehow keeps an eye on all of us kids, schools us, encourages us, she's beautiful inside and out, and well...there are just soooo many things about her that is amazing. If I ever become a wife and mother, I definitely want to be like mom. Thanks mom for everything! I love you!

See you all later.


Friday, March 12, 2010

New Page

Yep, its an "about" page. Here what we everyone is working on, what we like, and various other facts about he Frye Family! It is still getting worked on, but if you want, go check it out.